Previous winners

2019 Winners

Category 1: individual/team/single class website First-place winner: The Departed: Life Beyond the Border (http://thedeported.jovrnalism.io/) Entrant: JOVRNALISM students, Prof. Robert Hernandez, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, University of Southern California Second-place winner: Homeless Realities (http://homelessrealities.jovrnalism.io/) Entrant: JOVRNALISM students, Prof. Robert Hernandez, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, University of Southern California Third-place winner: NEHA Magazine (http://nehamag.com/) Entrant: Neha Tandon (Editor in Chief), Jaime Jenson (Managing Editor), and 20 students at the graduate-level capstone course, The Newhouse School, Syracuse University Category 2: App from an individual/team/single class First-place winner: AR Journalism: Homeless Realities AR experiences (http://homelessrealities.jovrnalism.io/2018/12/31/ar-journalism-homeless-realities-ar-experiences/) Entrant: JOVRNALISM students, Prof. Robert Hernandez, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, University of Southern California Second-place winner: Publishing news across platforms means earning trust across platforms: Here’s how Annenberg Media adapted “news fluency” to newsletters (https://medium.com/trusting-news/publishing-news-across-platforms-means-earning-trust-across-platforms-4fb852be12b0; https://www.americanpressinstitute.org/publications/reports/white-papers/organic-news-fluency/) Entrant: Laura Davis, James Tyner, USC Annenberg Media, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, University of Southern California Category 3: Website from multiple class/institution First-place winner: The Lost Islands (https://cnsmaryland.org/interactives/fall-2018/vanishing-islands/index.html) Entrant: CNS Digital, CNS Design, Samantha Hawkins, Phillip Merrill College of Journalism, University of Maryland Second-place winner (Tie) (1) Trading Away Justice: Why do defendants plead guilty to crimes they didn’t commit (https://cnsmaryland.org/interactives/spring-2018/plea-bargain/index.html) Entrant: CNS Investigate, CNS Digital, CNS Design, CNS Producing, Baltimore Urban Reporting and Media Law classes, Samantha Hawkins, Phillip Merrill College of Journalism, University of Maryland (2) Reforming the Force (https://cnsmaryland.org/baltimore-police/) Entrant: CNS Investigate, CNS Digital, CNS Design, CNS Producing, Baltimore Urban Reporting and Media Law classes, Samantha Hawkins, Phillip Merrill College of Journalism, University of Maryland Category 4: App from multiple class/institution First-place winner: Voices of America (App site: http://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.voicesofamerica.usc; YouTube screen recording: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sfI4nEYYhM8) Entrant: USC Voices of America Staff, USC Annenberg Journalism Design Class, Prof. Amara Aguilar, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, University of Southern California

2018 Winners

Category 1: individual/team/single class website 1st: http://www.reenactmag.com/ Entrant: Re-enact Contributors: The Re-enact staff; Adam Peruta and Melissa Chessher (professors), Syracuse University 2nd: https://proudandtorn.com/ Entrant: Bettina Fabos, University of Northern Iowa Contributors: Leslie Waters, Kristina Poznan, Dana Potter, Collin Cahill, Jacob Espenscheid, Isaac Campbell 3rd: https://relationshipbehaviors.wordpress.com/ Entrant: Marquitta Crichlow, Michigan State University Category 2: App from an individual/team/single class No winners Category 3: Website from multiple class/institution 1st: http://mag.syr.edu/syracuse-blocks/ Entrant: City Blocks Contributors: City Blocks Staff; Melissa Chessher and Jeff Passetti (professors), Syracuse University 2nd: http://www.brokenplate.net/ Entrant: Joel Beeson Contributors: Joel Beeson, David Smith, Jackie Jones, Ron Taylor, Morgan State University & West Virginia University 3rd: http://theywearblue.com/ Entrant: Renée Stevens Contributors: Renée Stevens, Bruce Strong, Steve Davis, Ashley Kang, Bryan Cereijo, Kathleen Flynn, Jasmine Gomez, Max Jakubowski, Justin Mattingly, Samantha Mendoza, Frankie Prijatel, Michael Santiago, Sara Wong, and Lucy Naland, Syracuse University Category 4: App from multiple class/institution No winners

2017 Winners

Category 1: Website from an individual/team/single class 1st: Bordering110.com Entrant: Celeste González de Bustamante Contributors: Mike Mckesson University of Arizona http://www.hearmyvoiceonline.com/ 
2nd: http://www.hearmyvoiceonline.com/ Entrant: Janice Marie Collins, Ph.D. Contributors: Christine La, Anisa McClinton University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign
Entrant: Adam J Kuban, 
Contributor: Ryan W. Wiaranowski 
Ball State University
 
Entrant: Chetra Chap
Ohio University
 
Entrant: The Lou Staff: Professors Seth Gitner, Melissa Chessher
The Newhouse School, Syracuse University
Category 2: App from an individual/team/single class
1st: JOURVNALISM App
Entrant: Robert Hernandez Contributors: List of students here at http://www.jovrnalism.io/#crew
University of Southern California (USC)
2nd: Ithaca College Traditions Challenge App
Entrant: Adam Peruta Contributors: None provided
Syracuse University
Category 3: Website from multiple class/institution: No winners
Category 4: App from multiple class/institution
1st: Cronkite News VR App
Entrant: Retha Hill (director)
Contributors: no others provided
Arizona State University

2016 WINNERS

Category 1: Individual/Team/Single Class website
  1. http://thenewshouse.syr.edu/dome35/  Greg Munno, Syracuse University
  2. http://cornerstonefoundationbelize.org/  Nicole Triche, Elon University
  3. http://thepersonalbrandingtoolkit.com  Heather Fullenkamp, Ball State University
Category 2: Individual/Team/Single Class app
  1. The Slice SU, Seth Gitner, Syracuse University
  2. The Slice SU_Recipe Box, Seth Gitner, Syracuse University
  3. Ball State University Athletics, Megan McNames, Ball State University
Category 3: Multiple Class/Institution website
  1. http://myhousingmatters.com Steve Davis, Syracuse University
  2. http://familylifeproject.syr.edu Renée Stevens, Syracuse University
  3. http://memphismirror.com Robert Byrd, University of Memphis
Category 4: Multiple Class/Institution app
  1. http://bridgingselma.com/virtual-reality Joel Beeson, West Virginia University and Morgan State University

2015 WINNERS

Individual/Team/Single Class website First Place: Whole Hog: The Power of Pork — Kelly Creedon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Second Place: Moringa Verdes de Moringa — Amanda Sturgill, Elon University Third Place: Advancement of the Islamic State — Collin Krizmanich, Michigan State University Honorable Mention: War Poems — Joel Beeson, West Virginia University Individual/Team/Single Class app First Place: Bellwethr Magazine — Melissa Chessher, Syracuse University Second Place: Highly Potent — Retha Hill, Cronkite School/Arizona State University Third Place: CPM The Stacks — Leslie Haines, Middle Tennessee State University Multiple Class/Institution website First Place: FW14 The Fall Workshop — Renee Stevens, Syracuse University Second Place: Crooked River Chronicles — Susan Zake, Kent State University Third Place: Media Effects Lab — Minjie Li, Louisiana State University Multiple Class/Institution app First Place: Zoo Rush — Clay Ewing, University of Miami Second Place: ROC National Diners’ Guide — Clay Ewing, University of Miami

2014 WINNERS

Award of Excellence No award given. Individual/Class Web Projects First Place: After the Fall — Bonnie Layton, Indiana University Second Place (tie): Enabled Nevada: the People of the Assistive Technology Resource Center — Howard Goldbaum, University of Nevada, Reno What Dog Breeds Best Suit Your Personality Type? — Angelica Perez, CSU Fullerton Third Place (tie): Living Galapagos — Pat Davison, UNC Chapel Hill Carolina Photojournalism — Pat Davison, UNC Chapel Hill Multiple Class or Institutional Web Projects First Place: What Matters To Us — Pat Davison, UNC Chapel Hill Second Place: The Red Line Project Responsive Redesign — Mike Reilley, DePaul University Third Place: The Fall Workshop 2013 — Jon Glass, Syracuse University Individual and Single-class App projects First Place: Vertical Floor — Aileen Gallagher, Syracuse University Second Place: ARchive LAPL — Robert Hernandez, USC Annenberg Third Place (tie): Virtual Dugout — Charles “Stretch” Ledford, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Police + The Press — Adam Kuban, Ball State University Multiple Class or Institutional App Projects First Place: BSU Volleyball — Jennifer George-Palilonis, Ball State University Second Place: Sports Link Tablet Edition — Jennifer George-Palilonis, Chris Taylor, Alex Kartman and Lemuel Young, Ball State University Third Place: VOX Magazine — Living Well: Westside Residents Pursue Healthy Habits — Steve Davis, Syracuse University

2013 WINNERS

Award of Excellence 100 Gallons — Jon Kasbe, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Best Design – Individual/Class Category First Place: PUSH Magazine — Deborah Pang Davis, Syracuse University Second Place: The Basques in Nevada — Howard Goldbaum, University of Nevada, Reno Third Place (tie): Berlin 2012 Study Abroad — John Freeman, University of Florida The Ruben Salazar Project — Robert Hernandez and Felix Gutierrez, USC Technological Innovation – Individual/Class Category First Place: Berlin 2012 Study Abroad — John Freeman, University of Florida Second Place: The Ruben Salazar Project — Robert Hernandez and Felix Gutierrez, USC Third Place: PUSH Magazine — Deborah Pang Davis, Syracuse Best Design – University/Institutional Category First Place: InaugBlog — Ed Madison, University of Oregon Second Place: SoundCite — Jeremy Gilbert, Northwestern University Third Place: The Red Line Project — Mike Reilley, DePaul University Technological Innovation – University/Institutional Category First Place: SoundCite — Jeremy Gilbert, Northwestern University Second Place: Roll Call — John Clark, University of North Carolina Third Place: NC Tax Calculator — John Clark, University of North Carolina

2012 WINNERS

Individual Innovation First Place: Overtown: Inside⁄Out — Charles “Stretch” Ledford, Illinois/Miami Second Place: On the Web — Xtine Burrough, California State Fullerton Third Place: What’s on Your Plate at the Dining Hall? — Kelley Wollman, North Carolina at Chapel Hill Team Innovation First Place: The Struggle for a Neighborhood — Sarah Riazati, North Carolina at Chapel Hill Second Place: We the People: Bringing the Census to Life in Arizona — Leslie-Jean Thornton, Arizona State Third Place: Interactive Basketball Scoreboard — Kelley Wollman, North Carolina at Chapel Hill Individual Journalism No award given. Team Journalism First Place: El Nuevo Normal — Seth Gitner, Syracuse Second Place: Changing America — Ken Harper, Syracuse Third Place: Boruca: Behind the Mask — Amanda Sturgill, Elon Honorable Mention: Together Liberia — Ken Harper, Syracuse

2011 WINNERS

Award of Excellence My Story My Goal — University of Miami, submitted by Rich Beckman Individual Innovation No award given. Team Innovation First Place: Syracuse Diners — Syracuse University, submitted by Seth Gitner Second Place: Powering a Nation — University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, submitted by Luca Semprini Third Place: Living Stories — Northwestern University, submitted by Jeremy Gilbert Individual Journalism First Place: The Unseen O.C. — Tara Graham, USC Annenberg School for Communication & Journalism Team Journalism First Place: World Journalism Project — Syracuse University, submitted by Steve Masiclat Second Place: CampusCrime.net — University of Illinois, submitted by Eric Meyer Third Place: Chesapeake Bay on the Brink — University of Maryland, submitted by Leslie Walker

2010 WINNERS

Award of Excellence From Team Journalism category: Living Galapagos — Patrick Davison and Carolina Photojournalism and Multimedia students from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Individual Innovation First Place: Media Law Class — Ben Wasike, University of Texas Brownsville Second Place: Automatic ActionScript Production — Byung Lee, Elon University Team Innovation First Place (tie): Streets of Dreams — Leslie-Jean Thornton, Bill Silcock, Steve Doig and students from the Cronkite School of Journalism & Mass Communication, Arizona State University The ASU News 21 Project: Latino America — Jason Manning, Rick Rodriguez, Andrew Long and Caige Nichols, the Cronkite School of Journalism & Mass Communication, Arizona State University Third Place (tie): May Day Show — Amanda Martinez and Alba Mora-Roca, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism Media, Power, & Culture — Gary Hanson and Ben Hollis, Kent State University Individual Journalism First Place: Honduras and the Hidden Hunger — Tracy Boyer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Team Journalism First Place: The Young and the Wireless — Steve Davis, Bruce Strong, Ken Harper, Brian Dawson and students from S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, Syracuse University Second Place(tie): Powering a Nation — Laura Ruel and journalism students from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill The New Voters — Leslie Walker and 12 Carnegie-Knight journalism fellows at the Philip Merrill College of Journalism, The University of Maryland Honorable Mention: Five Teenagers — Mario Furloni, Kate McLean, Richard Parks and Tasneem Raja, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism BARThood — Jeremy Rue, Andrea Brambila, Rhyen Coombs, Marnette Federis, Kiran Goldman and Elizabeth Shemaria, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

2009 WINNERS

(Note: Categories were changed in 2010 at chairpersons’ discretion) Creative News Mixer — Jeremy Gilbert and Rich Gordon, Northwestern University, with MSJ students Brian Boyer, Ryan Mark, Angela Nitzke, Joshua Pollock, Stuart Tiffen and Kayla Webley Twitter Vote Reporter — David Johnson, American University Journalism Andaman Rising — Pat Davison, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill South by Texas State — Cindy Royal, Texas State University in San Marcos West Virginia Uncovered — John Temple, West Virginia University Department Carolina Photojournalism — Pat Davison, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Teaching Second Life — Jeff Neely, University of Florida J342 — Alfredo A. Marin-Carle, Ball State University

2008 WINNERS

Creative 1st prize Road of Dreams — Kim Grinfeder, University of Miami 2nd prize Personal Web site — Thomas Bivins, University of Oregon 3rd prize Viscom — Ben Wasike, University of Texas at Brownsville and Texas Southmost College Journalism 1st prize San Marcos — Cindy Royal, Texas State University in San Marcos 2nd prize The Business of Immigration — Carol Schwalbe, Arizona State University 3rd prize Thread Austin — Cindy Royal, Texas State University in San Marcos Department or School 1st prize School of Journalism and Mass Communication — Steven Anderson, School of Media Arts & Design at James Madison University Teaching 1st prize Mass Media Ethics — Thomas Bivins, University of Oregon 2nd prize Comm324: Multimedia — Tracy Rutledge, University of Tennessee at Martin

2007 WINNERS

Creative 1st prize National Geographic Photocamp — Kim Grinfeder, University of Miami 2nd prize Searching for an Ideal Streaming Technology — Edgar Huang, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Journalism 1st prize A Living Legacy: Six Generations of the Dressler Ranch — Howard Goldbaum, University of Nevada, Reno 2nd prize (tie) Children of the Borderlands — Carol Schwalbe, Arizona State University Atacama Stories — Rich Beckman, University of North Carolina Department or School 1st prize School of Journalism and Mass Communication — Michael Scott Sheerin, Florida International University Teaching 1st prize Media, Power, and Culture Course Site — Gary Hanson, Kent State University 2nd prize Advanced Online Media Course Site — Carol Schwalbe, Arizona State University

2006 WINNERS

Creative (10 Entries) 1st prize The Block — Kim Grinfeder 2nd prize or Honorable Mention (3-way tied) Florida Journalism History Project — Patrick Reakes Transitions — Prabu David Pediatric Care – Online Children Center — Brian Winn Journalism (7 Entries) 1st prize The Ancient Way — Lauren Ruel 2nd prize or Honorable Mention Newszine — David Stanton Department or School (5 entries) 1st prize Ph.D. in Communication, Rhetoric and Digital Media — Sarah Stein 2nd prize or Honorable Mention (tied) Reynolds School of Journalism — Larry Dailey University of Miami School of Communication website — Kim Grinfeder Teaching (11 Entries) 1st prize Online Media Course — Carol Schwalbe 2nd prize or Honorable Mention (tied) Advanced Online Media Production — Mindy McAdams Flash Journalism Text Companion Site — Mindy McAdams